Political Science Department
Electronic Resources
To Find Journal and Magazine Articles (using indexing/abstracting/full-text services)
The following are recommended for courses for first-year students and non-majors:
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCOhost) These two (see below) all-subject WWW-based services (they are part of the EBSCOhost system) feature indexing and abstracting of many journals and magazines WKU Libraries receives in hardcopy, plus a large selection of articles in full-text.
- Masterfile Premier (EBSCOhost)See above.
- Public Administration Abstracts (EBSCOhost)Linked full text for several periodicals.
- LexisNexis Academic Full-text news, law, business, and finance items, including newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts. Also includes U.S. Federal and state case law, codes, regulations, legal news, and law reviews.
- Project Muse Full text for 100+ scholarly journals in the arts and humanities and social sciences.
Advanced Resources
The following are recommended for use by advanced students and researchers:
- America: History & Life (EBSCOhost) Cites articles on U.S. & Canadian history & government.
- Historical Abstracts (EBSCOhost)Cites articles on world history & governments (not U.S. & Canada).
- Alt-Press Watch (ProQuest) has full text of over 170 alternative and independent newspapers, magazines and journals.
- Alt-Press IndexFirstSearch database available to faculty and graduate students (and to undergraduate students by special permission). Indexes journals covering cultural, economic, political & social change.
- The American Mosaic
- Facts on File News Digest (FACTS.com) Updated weekly, complete full-text of Facts On File World News Digest since January 1980; 6 other core databases.
- Google Scholar A free Web-based Google service that restricts searches to the scholarly literature. Now features linking to full-text of articles held by WKU.
- GPO Access 70+ full text databases: Fed. Register, CFR, Congressional Record, GAO Reports, Economic Report of President,Economic Indicators, Commerce Business Daily, Bills, Supreme Court decisions.
- HeinOnline HeinOnline contains cover-to-cover full-page images for all issues of over 1,200 legal journals, cases from the U.S. Supreme Court, U.S. Attorney General Opinions, and English Reports Full Reprint (1694-1867). More Info...
- Marcive Web DOCSCitations and some full text access to U. S. government documents from July, 1976 to present.
- RAND Abstracts Library's selected RAND reports in the periodicals area.
- Reader's Guide to Periodicals 1890 to Present (H.W. Wilson) Contains all information from the printed Readers’ Guide annuals in a single database. Over 3 million articles from approximately 375 leading magazines (many peer reviewed). Also includes PDF full text from the Wilson Library Bulletin from 1914 to 1983. Subject headings have been updated with modern terminology, although the original subject headings are also available.
Special Resources
- TDNet Electronic Journal Finder Special resource: use to access Libraries' electronic journals, magazines, and newspapers, as well as some indexes and databases containing full-text articles; includes a comprehensive A-Z listing of titles.
Dr. Bryan M. Carson |
Contact Info 906 Cravens Library Western Kentucky University 1906 College Heights Blvd. #11067 Bowling Green, Kentucky 42101-1067 Phone: (270) 745-5007 FAX: (270) 745-2275 Email: bryan.carson@wku.edu Send Email |
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Department of Library Public Services 13 Helm Library 1906 College Heights Blvd. #11067 Western Kentucky University Bowling Green, Kentucky 42101 Phone: (270) 745-6441 FAX: (270) 745-6175 Send Email |



Loading...
