Music: Find Articles & More

Academic articles contain original research on a narrow topic. They are usually peer-reviewed and are published in scholarly journals. 

To find articles on your topic, use keywords to search in one of the databases listed below. For additional help, check out our tutorial on finding scholarly / peer-reviewed articles.

If the article you want isn't available in full text you can request it for free from Interlibrary Loan. 

Background information gives you a general overview of a topic and is a great way to find keywords and learn basic concepts. You can use Wikipedia, or one of the encyclopedias listed below. 

Scholarly books are much longer than articles and they provide more depth and context. You can find physical books or e-books using the search box below. Try searching by subject, keyword, author, or title. 

 

If you would like to browse the library's collection of physical books, check out the following call numbers (listed below by topic):

 

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CLASSIFICATION OUTLINE CLASS M - MUSIC

Subclass M Music

Subclass ML Literature on music

Subclass MT Instruction and study

Subclass M

M1-5000 Music

M1-1.A15 Music printed or copied in manuscript in the United States or the colonies before 1860

M1.A5-3.3 Collections

M1.A5-Z Miscellaneous

M2-2.3 Musical sources

M3-3.3 Collected works of individual composers

M5-1480 Instrumental music

M5 Collections

M6-175.5 One solo instrument

M176 Motion picture music

M176.5 Radio and television music

M177-990 Two or more solo instruments

M1000-1075 Orchestra

M1100-1160 String orchestra

M1200-1270 Band

M1350-1366 Other ensembles

M1375-1420 Instrumental music for children

M1470-1480 Aleatory music. Electronic music. Mixed media

M1490 Music printed or copied in manuscript before 1700

M1495-2199 Vocal music

M1495 Collections

M1497-1998 Secular vocal music

M1497 Collections

M1500-1527.8 Dramatic music

M1528-1529.5 Two or more solo voices

M1530-1609 Choruses

M1611-1624.8 One solo voice

M1625-1626 Recitations with music

M1627-1853 Folk, national and ethnic music

M1900-1985 Songs of specific groups or on specific topics

M1990-1998 Secular vocal music for children

M1999-2199 Sacred vocal music

M1999 Collections

M2000-2007 Dramatic music

M2010-2017.6 Choral services, etc.

M2018-2019.5 Two or more solo voices

M2020-2101.5 Choruses

M2102-2114.8 One solo voice

M2115-2146 Hymnals. Hymn collections

M2147-2188 Liturgy and ritual

M2190-2196 Sacred vocal music for children

M2198-2199 Popular religious and devotional music

M5000 Unidentified compositions

Subclass ML

ML1-3930 Literature on music

ML1-5 Periodicals. Serials

ML12-21 Directories. Almanacs

ML25-28 Societies and other organizations

ML29-31 Special collections

ML32-33 Institutions

ML35-38 Festivals. Congresses

ML40-44 Programs

ML45 Circulars and advertisements

ML46 Scrapbooks

ML47-54.8 Librettos. Texts. Scenarios

ML55-89 Aspects of the field of music as a whole

ML93-96.5 Manuscript studies and manuscripts

ML100-109 Dictionaries. Encyclopedias

ML110-111.5 Music librarianship

ML112-112.5 Music printing and publishing

ML112.8-158.8 Bibliography

ML159-3785 History and criticism

ML159-161 General works

ML162-197 By period

ML198-360.6 By region or country

ML385-429 Biography

ML430-458 Composition and performance

ML459-1380 Instruments and instrumental music

ML1400-3275 Vocal music

ML3300-3351 Program music

ML3400-3465 Dance music

ML3469-3541 Popular music

ML3544-3776 Folk, national, and ethnic music

ML3780 Music on particular topics

ML3785 Musical journalism

ML3790-3792 Music trade

ML3795 Music as a profession. Vocational guidance

ML3797-3799.5 Musical research

ML3800-3923 Philosophical and societal aspects of music. Physics and acoustics of music. Physiological aspects of music

ML3800 General works

ML3805-3817 Physics and acoustics

ML3820 Physiological aspects of music

ML3830-3840 Psychology

ML3845-3877 Aesthetics

ML3880-3915 Criticism

ML3916-3918 Social and political aspects of music

ML3919-3920 Moral influence of music. Therapeutic use of music

ML3921-3921.8 Religious aspects of music

ML3922 Music in the workplace

ML3928-3930 Literature for children

Subclass MT

MT1-960 Instruction and study

MT1 General works

M2.5 Music study abroad

MT3-5 History

MT5.5-7 Music theory

MT9-15 Printed pedagogical aids

MT9 Examinations, exercises, etc.

MT10 Teachers’ and supervisors’ manuals, etc.

MT15 Charts, diagrams, etc.

MT17 Music in special education

MT18 Music in colleges and universities

MT20-34 Systems and methods

MT35-39 Notation

MT40-67 Composition. Elements and techniques of music

MT68 Improvisation. Accompaniment. Transposition

MT70-74 Instrumentation and orchestration

MT75 Interpretation

MT80 Embellishment

MT82 Memorizing

MT85 Conducting. Score reading and playing

MT87 Community music

MT88 Administration and instruction of vocal groups

MT90-146 Analysis and appreciation of musical works

MT150 Audio-visual aids

MT155 Music theory for children

MT165 Tuning

MT170-810 Instrumental techniques

MT179-258 Keyboard instruments

MT259-338 Stringed instruments. Bowed stringed instruments

MT339-533 Wind instruments

MT539-654 Plucked instruments

MT655-725 Percussion and other instruments

MT728-735 Ensembles

MT737 Motion picture accompanying

MT740-810 Instrumental techniques for children

MT820-915 Singing and vocal technique

MT898-915 Vocal techniques for children

MT918-948 School music

MT920-925 Kindergarten

MT930-948 Elementary schools. Junior high schools. High schools

MT949.5 Whistling MT950 Music to accompany instruction in ballet, folk dancing, gymnastics, etc.

MT955-956 Musical theater MT960 Music in the theater