Your guide to business research at WKU, with links to guides for specific business disciplines (e.g., accounting or finance), as well as other library resources
Last Updated: May 8, 2013
URL: http://libguides.wku.edu/guide_business
Print Guide
- ABI/Inform Global (ProQuest)
ABI/INFORM Global is a highly comprehensive business research database containing in-depth coverage for over 3,380 publications, with more than 2,380 available in full text. ABI/INFORM Global offers the latest business and financial information for researchers at all levels.
- Business Source Premier (EBSCOhost)
Business Source Premier offers the largest collection of general business research resources, including full text access to more than 2,200 journals. Excellent coverage of marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Also offers market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.
- Google Scholar
Free open Web access to Google's scholarly search engine. It identifies articles and other scholarly resources across many disciplines and, thanks to Google's unique way of searching and sorting documents, it often provides results that don't come up through the other traditional research databases.
*Directions for getting full text articles* - LexisNexis Academic
LexisNexis Academic includes news sources, law databases, reference materials. For business researchers, there is information on companies, executives, accounting, news and many other useful resources.
- Access World News (Newsbank)
Full-text content of U.S. local and regional news, broadcast transcripts, millitary, government, and defense news sources (not including paid ads or funeral notices). Also includes international news articles from all corners of the world. All articles are in English and are from over 1000 translated broadcasts, news agency transmissions, wire services, newspapers, magazines and government documents.
 John Gottfried Contact InfoOffice: 101 Helm Library
Voice: 270.745.6176 Send Email |